Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for BetterByDesign Nutrition Ltd – (also see Terms of Use)

Last updated: March 11, 2021

At BBDNutrition, accessible from https://www.bbdnutrition.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by BBDNutrition and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in BBDNutrition. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud
Log Files

BBDNutrition follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of BBDNutrition.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on BBDNutrition, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that BBDNutrition has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

BBDNutrition’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Privacy Policy for Canadian Citizen’s use of BBDNutrition’s telehealth Portal – supplied by Doxy.me

Last updated: March 11, 2021

This Canadian Privacy Policy for use of the telehealth portal provided from Doxy.me supplements the main Privacy Policy above.

Definitions
Regardless of how you use this website or the Doxy.me Service, this section defines certain terms that are used throughout this policy.

For the purposes of this policy:

You means the individual accessing or using the Doxy.me Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable. You must be at least 18 years of age in order to use the Service.

Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to Doxy.me, LLC, 3445 Winton Pl, Ste 120, Rochester, NY 14623.

Affiliate means an entity that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a party, where “control” means ownership of 50% or more of the shares, equity interest or other securities entitled to vote for election of directors or other managing authority.

Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing (among other things) the details of your browsing history and/or connection information when using the Service.

Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

User is someone accessing the Website as a guest, a Provider, or a Patient.
Protected Health Information (PHI) means any health-related information as defined by applicable law.

Terms specific to the Doxy.me Service are:

Service refers to the software product accessible from the Website.

Provider means a doctor, medical group, or other healthcare professional who has signed up as a “Provider” on the Doxy.me Service. In this case, the Provider is Joy Y. Kiddie, MSc, RD, Registered Dietitian.

Patient refers to an individual who is using the “Patient” component of the Service using a unique URL sent by the Provider to view the Waiting Room (prior to the Session). This is the client of BetterByDesign Nutrition Ltd (BBDNutrition).

Account means a unique account created for access to our Service or parts of our Service by the Provider, BetterByDesign Nutrition Ltd (BBDNutrition. 

Website refers to doxy.me, accessible from http://doxy.me

Privacy Policy refers to the main doxy.me Privacy Policy at https://doxy.me/en/privacy-policy/

Session is secure audio and/or video communication between the Patient and the Provider—the key feature of the Doxy.me Service.

Waiting Room is the web page that is seen by Patients prior to the beginning of a video session. The Provider may change the look and feel of the Waiting Room and upload Provider-specific content. 

Provider Link is the unique URL (web address) that the Patient uses to enter the Provider’s Waiting Room prior to a Session. The BBDNutrition waiting room can be accessed here: https://doxy.me/joyykiddiedietitian.

Privacy Act of 1983

This Act defines the rules and obligations for Canadian federal agencies and departments to limit the use of personal information. Any Canadian agency that uses Doxy.me products to collect personal information must comply with this Act.

PIPEDA—The Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act of 2000

Canada’s comprehensive national private sector privacy legislation is known as PIPEDA. The goals of the Act are to create trust in electronic commerce transactions and to establish a level playing field, so the same rules apply to all businesses. PIPEDA is similar to EU legislation, and that is why Canada is one of the few countries that is deemed to have an “adequate” level of protection by EU Authorities. This means that EU data may be stored and processed in Canada without additional legal instruments.

It should be noted that provinces may have their own privacy laws. If they are equal to or stronger than PIPEDA, then they take precedence.

PIPEDA has ten Fair Information Principles, listed below.

Accountability – We have a privacy officer and committee responsible for privacy issues. They make information about their privacy policies and procedures available at the Website.

Identifying purposes – We identify the reasons for collecting the Provider’s personal information before or at the time of collection.

Consent – We clearly inform the Provider of the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information as stated in the main Privacy Policy.

Limiting collection – We limit the amount and type of the information gathered to what is necessary. For Providers, only a name and email address are required.

Limiting use, disclosure and retention – In general, we use or disclose your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected, unless you (the Provider) consents. We only keep the Provider’s personal information only as long as necessary.

Accuracy – We keep and allow the Provider to keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up to date as necessary.

Safeguards – We protect the Provider’s personal information against loss or theft by using appropriate security safeguards.

Openness – Our privacy policies and practices are understandable and easily available on the Website.

Individual access – Generally speaking, citizens have a right to access the personal information that an organization holds about you. The Provider has access to their account and the information within the account.

Recourse (Challenging compliance) – Organizations must develop simple and easily accessible complaint procedures. When you contact an organization about a privacy concern, citizens should be informed about avenues of recourse. Please contact support@doxyme.com for any concerns or complaints.

Cookie Policy
We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on the Service and store certain information.

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by Us or by the owners of third-party services used by Us serves the purpose of providing the Service as requested by you. If you opt to disable all or certain cookies, your experience may be diminished and you may not be able to use the Service.

Please visit the Doxy.me Cookie Policy at https://doxy.me/en/cookie-policy

To learn more about controlling and deleting cookies, please visit this external website: https://www.aboutcookies.org/

Changes to the doxy.me Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policies from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the updated policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this policy.

We encourage you to review this policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

Privacy Policy | Terms of Use